The Ins and Outs of Misdemeanors in Federal Court
[…] This presumption is understandable but inaccurate.  A federal misdemeanor conviction will never be expunged which brings us to the subject of this section – pretrial diversion programs.  Pretrial diversion programs are a special kind of plea bargain that allows you ultimately to avoid a permanent conviction.  Federal prosecutors are much more willing to consider them in misdemeanor cases than felonies.

One example of pretrial diversion 18 U.S.C. § 3607 which applies to prosecutions for drug possession.  This statute allows a federal judge to place the defendant on a period of probation and to later “without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation.” (italics added).  The defendant will not have a permanent conviction if he satisfies the requirements of this statute.

Even where the U.S. Code does not have a special diversion provision for a given offense, it is possible for your defense attorney and the prosecutor to “create” one.