The Effect of No-Knock Warrant Restrictions on Admission of Evidence in Federal Court
[…] [8] Alisha Haridasani Gupta and Christine Hauser, New Breonna Taylor Law Will Ban No-Knock Warrants in Louisville, Ky., N.Y. Times (June 12, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/2020/06/12/us/breonna-taylor-law-passed.html.

[9] Oregon v. Arce, 730 P.2d 1260, 1262, 83 Or. App. 185 (Or. Ct. App. 1986); see Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.575(2) (“The executing officer shall, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of the identity, authority and purpose of the officer to . . . the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched . . . .”); id. § 133.565 (containing no provision for authorizing no-knock entry).

[10] See Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.235(6) (permitting forceful entry to effect an arrest only “after giving notice of the officer’s identity, authority and purpose”); id. § 133.140(7) (“A warrant of arrest shall:  Specify that the arresting officer may enter premises, in which the officer has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present, without giving notice of the officer’s authority and purpose, if the issuing judge has approved a request for such special authorization.”).

[11] Alaska Stat. § 12.25.100; Fla. Stat. §§ 901.19(1), 933.09

[12] See, e.g., Oregon v.